Thursday, March 17, 2011

Working My Fingers To the Bone

It’s Spring Break time, so of course I have a sinus infection. But most importantly I am getting to spend lots of time with my sweet boys! Yesterday we went to the library and watched a turtle demonstration, where an angry woman told everyone that turtles are not for children. I thought it was amusing because the presentation was in the children’s section of the library. Tuesday I took the boys to the zoo where we got to watch a male elephant hump a tractor tire. Unfortunately I was unable to get a photo as my camera only works sporadically. Monday we took the boys to the craft store which is always a good time.  So I suppose that is my week in reverse.  One of the things I’m most excited about this spring break is I finally had plenty of time to work on jewelry! Hooray for me. I’ll be uploading lots of new things over the next few days, so please take a look and tell me what you think.






  1. OOOOOOOOOO yay for you and the new jewels!! I love love the necklace.

    Boooooo for the sinus infection (I imagine I'll have one too once spring hits NY).

    Soooooooooooo excited you bought SHOGUN! I really hope you like it. My eyes well up when I htink about it - I was seen crying on the NYC subway as I was reading....

  2. Ugh, is it hayfever? I had trouble with that over the New Years (I'm from Australia). Hopefully anti-histamines will do the trick! ;) OMG to the elephant and the tire! I wonder if your boys figured it out? Have a lovely weekend! :)

  3. Olive: Glad you like the new stuffs! I hate sinus infections. I feel like I've been kicked in the face but I look just fine. I'm really excited to read Shogun! I can't wait!

    Yileen: My youngest son brought home a cold from school and it is making it's way through every person in the house! But, I am getting better. The boys were pretty aware of what the elephant was doing. My mother has a leg humping dog so things have uh... been explained. Have a great weekend!

  4. Meh, I hate sinus infections! But I sure love that necklace :)

    Hugs and a happy Sunday to you!

  5. Oh no, sucks about the sinus infection! But it sounds like you had a great week despite it :) And I LOVE the heart earrings!!!

  6. Ew! I just got over a sinus infection. Hope you're feeling better ASAP.

    Love the first pair of earrings!